Monday, December 28, 2009
[…] This is one of our most fundamental rights.)
The process is different, however, in a recall. Because of the sensitive nature of a recall, the recall petitions are strictly confidential. The only people that will ever be able to see the petitions are the people organizing and submitting the recall petitions (the recall proponents), our registrar of voters, John Tuteur, and his staff. No one connected with the school board or the school district will have access to the petitions. Ever.
Specifically, Government Code §6253.5 provides that the recall petitions: “shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be
open to inspection except by the public officer or public employees who have the duty of receiving, examining or preserving the petitions.”
John Tuteur has confirmed this information and if you continue to have concerns, you may contact him directly. Mr. Tuteur can be reached at 253-4459 or jtuteur@co.napa.ca.us.
YES ON RECALL
Citizens For Quality Education
Tuesday, July 14, 2009